Apt 3D Invoice #1
[…] 3- Review your governing documents.
3a- Yes, absolutely. We need clarification on the 309 House Rules, the Rent Stabilization Code, HPD's HDFC coop fact sheet, the NYC Building Department especially the C of O for 309, the 7/16/15 Memo from the State of NY Real Estate Finance Bureau, paragraph (a) of the 1987 deed as detailed above, the attached 309 Certificate of Incorporation file No. B408463-8, the Private Housing Finance Law Title XI, and the CFR Title 24, Subtitle A, Part 92, Subpart A. We especially need help with the IRS and the State of New York tax documents, specifically section 44 of the PHFL: "In determining whether the portions of housing developments will be so occupied, the agency may consider and rely upon the fact that the housing developments will be occupied by persons and families in accordance with requirements for the interest on obligations issued to finance them to be exempt from taxation pursuant to section 103(b)(3) or 103(b)(4)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 3 as amended." We especially need help with the 1990 Regulatory Agreement, as we have asked many times, we need to find the definition of "Program Administrator." What are their duties? Where does such an Administrator derive their authority from?